Comptroller of the Currency Administrator of National Banks
[…] Comptroller’s Handbook 1 Collective Investment Funds achieve. From the bank’s perspective, CIFs allow the bank to avoid costly purchases of small lot investments for its smaller fiduciary accounts.
A bank may collectively invest assets of personal fiduciary accounts when either the bank or an affiliate bank serves as the account’s trustee, executor, or administrator. The bank may also collectively invest assets of EB accounts such as a retirement, pension, profit-sharing, or stock bonus plans.
12 CFR 9.18 authorizes two general types of CIFs. The first is authorized under section 9.18(a)(1) and is maintained “exclusively for the collective investment and reinvestment of money contributed to the fund by the bank, or by one or more affiliated banks, in its capacity as trustee, executor, administrator, guardian, or custodian under a Uniform Gifts to Minors Act.” This type of fund is generally referred to as an “A1 fund.”
The second type of CIF is authorized under section 9.18(a)(2) and is “a fund consisting solely of assets of retirement, pension, profit sharing, stock bonus or other trusts that are exempt from federal income tax.” This type of fund is generally referred to as an “A2 fund.”
In addition to A1 and A2 Funds, section 9.18(c) authorizes other collective investments for national banks to the extent not prohibited by applicable law.