PUBLIC LAW 101-429—OCT. 15, 1990 104 STAT. 931
[…] is amended— (1) in clause (A), by striking "paragraph (2) or (3)" and insert­ ing "paragraph (3)"; (2) in clause (B), by striking "paragraph (1)" and inserting "paragraph (1) or (2)"; and (3) by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "The Commission may, in a rule or regulation prescribed pursu­ ant to such paragraph (2) of such section 15(c), designate such rule or regulation, or portion thereof, as a rule or regulation, or portion thereof, a contract in violation of which shall not be void by reason of this subsection.". SEC. 508. RESTRICTIONS ON BLANK CHECK OFFERINGS. Section 7 of the Securities Act of 1933 (15 U.S.C. 77g) is amended— (1) by inserting "(a)" after "SEC. 7."; and (2) by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(b)(1) The Commission shall prescribe special rules with respect to registration statements filed by any issuer that is a blank check company. Such rules may, as the Commission determines necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of inves­ tors— "(A) require such issuers to provide timely disclosure, prior to or after such statement becomes effective under section 8, of (i) information regarding the company to be acquired and the specific application of the proceeds of the offering, or (ii) addi- PUBLIC LAW 101-429—OCT. 15,