William & Mary Environmental Law and Policy Review
[…] 23 See id. 121 Id.; see also id. at 22,792 (to be codified at 40 C.F.R. § 59.5(b)). 121 See id. at 27,778-79. 126 See id. at 22,778. Under the 1977 version of the CAA, the relevant portion of section 113(b) stated: "The Administrator shall ... in the case of any person that is the owner or operator of a major stationary source, and may, in the case of any other person, commence a civil action ... to assess and recover a civil penalty of not more than $25,000 per day of violation .... 42 U.S.C. § 7413(b) (1988) (current version at 42 U.S.C. § 7413(b) (1994)). Compare with the relevant portion of 1990 CAA section 113(d)(3) which states: "The Administrator may implement... a field citation program through regulations establishing field citations assessing civil penalties not to exceed $5,000 per day of violation may be issued .... 42 U.S.C. § 7413(d)(3) (1994). 27 Field Citation Program, 59 Fed. Reg. at 22,778-79. 128 See id. The Agency cited two district court cases: United States v. SCM Corp., 667 F. Supp. 110 (D. Md. 1987) and United States v. Chevron U.S.A., Inc., 639 F. Supp. 770 (W.D. Tex. 1985).