William & Mary Environmental Law and Policy Review
[…] 323 972 F.2d 312 (10th Cir. 1992). 324 See id. at 316. 325 See DOD Comments, supra note 194, at 9; DOD Response, supra note 291, at 13. 326 See DOD Comments, supra note 194, at 9. 327 See id. at 1-2. 32 See 42 U.S.C. § 7413(d)(3), (4) (1994). 329 1d. § 7413(d)(5)(B). 330 See DOD Response, supra note 291, at 8-9. 1997] FIELD CITATION PROGRAM

4. The ProgramDoes Not Account for FederalAgencies

In granting EPA authority to implement the field citation program, Congress provided that "[a]ny person against whom a civil penalty is assessed under [a field citation program] ... may seek review of such assess- ment in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia or [in another federal district court with jurisdiction] . . . .""I This ability to seek judicial review, according to DOD, is a crucial element of EPA's authority to impose administrative penalties under the field citation program.332 However, Article III of the U.S. Constitution bars independent