William & Mary Environmental Law and Policy Review
[…] assessed under paragraph (3) of this subsection or to whom an administrative penalty order is issued under paragraph (1) of this subsection may seek review of such assessment in [a] United States District Court .. " 42 U.S.C. § 7413(d)(4) (1994) (emphasis added). 461 Section 516 of Title 28 provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise authorized by law, the conduct of litigation in which the United States, an agency, or officer thereof is a party, or is interested, and securing evidence therefor, is reserved to officers of the Department of Justice, under the direction of the Attorney General." 28 U.S.C. § 516 (1994). Section 519 of Title 28 provides: Except as otherwise authorized by law, the Attorney General shall supervise all litigation to which the United States, an agency, or officer thereof is a party, and shall direct all United States attorneys, assistant United States attorneys, and special attorneys appointed under section 543 of this title in the discharge of their respective duties. Id. § 519. 462 CAA section 1 13(d)(5) states in part: If any person fails to pay an assessment of a civil penalty or fails to comply with an administrative penalty order- (A) after the order or assessment has become final, or (B) after a court in an action brought under paragraph (4) has entered