William & Mary Environmental Law and Policy Review
[…] "' See id. at 628. 432 Pub. L. No. 102-386, 106 Stat. 1505 (1992) (amending the Solid Waste Disposal Act). 411 Id. § 102(a)(3), 106 Stat. at 1505 (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 6961(a) (1994)). Congress also inserted the following language into RCRA section 6001 (a): "No agent, employee, or officer of the United States shall be personally liable for any civil penalty under any Federal, State, interstate, or local solid or hazardous waste law with respect to any act or omission within the scope of the official duties of the agent, employee, or officer." Id. § 102(a)(4), 106 Stat. at 1505 (codified at42 U.S.C. § 6961(a) (1994)). 414 See id. § 103, 106 Stat. at 1507 (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 6903(15) (1994)). 4' H.R. REP. No. 102-111, at 18 (1991), reprinted in 1992 U.S.C.C.A.N. 1287, 1304. 436 Id. ...Id. at 15, reprinted in 1992 U.S.C.C.A.N.