Colorado River Water Rights: Rights in Transition Megan Hennessyt
[…] These claims are resolved through informal negotia- tions or formal hearings, lasting anywhere from a few hours to a few weeks. The proceedings add significant transaction costs to any at- tempt to transfer rights. Because of the uncertainty of the outcome of the proceedings and high cost of generating the needed information for the hearings, 6 many right holders are deterred from even attempt- ing to transfer water rights."

69 For example, the California State Water Resources Control Board. See Cal Water Code, Ann Cal Codes § 1252 (stating that permits for unappropriated water must be requested from the State Water Resources Control Board). 70 See Colo Rev Stat § 37-92-302(1)(a) (2000) ("Any person who desires a determination of a water right ... shall file with the water clerk in quadruplicate a verified application setting forth facts supporting the ruling sought."). 71 See, for example, Colo Rev Stat § 37-92-302(3)(b) ("[Tlhe water clerk shall cause such publication to be made of each resume or portion thereof in a newspaper or newspapers as is necessary to obtain general circulation once in every county affected, as determined by the water judge."). 72 In many states, any interested party may file a protest, whether or not the party is a wa- ter user. See, for example, Bonham v Morgan, 788 P2d 497 (Utah 1989) (holding that the state engineer was required to entertain the objections of landowners who did not use the water in question).