University of Miami Law Review
[…] Marshall Field & Co.,257 the Seventh Circuit Court of Appeals held that sections 14(e) and 10(b) "are coextensive in their antifraud prohibitions, and differ only in their 'in connection with' language. They are therefore construed in pari materia by courts."25 Similarly, in Golub v. PPD Corp.,2 59 the Eighth Circuit Court of Appeals held that "Section 10(b) and Rule lOb-5 and § 14(a)

"may prescribe as necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors." Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. § 78j(b).