Description of document: Naval Criminal Investigative Service (NCIS) manual 3, 2008
[…] The barricaded captor/hostage situation is an example. In this type of situation, NCIS will provide advice and personnel to perform appropriate tasks, but the responsibility for the security of the command and all persons aboard remains with the commanding officer.

1-6.2. Authority to Apprehend and Arrest. A detailed discussion of the authority of NCIS special agents to apprehend and arrest, as well as the mechanics thereof, is contained in NCIS-3 Chapter 16.

1-6.3. Authority to Carry Weapons. The authority of NCIS special agents to carry firearms originates in Section 1585 of Title 10 USC, which provides: "Under regulations to be prescribed by the Secretary of Defense, civilian officers and employees of the DoD may carry firearms or other appropriate weapons while assigned investigative duties or such other duties as the Secretary may prescribe." Under this authority, the Secretary of Defense issued DoD Directive 5210.56, which further delegated this authority.