Description of document: Naval Criminal Investigative Service (NCIS) manual 3, 2008
[…] When interrogating a woman, it is desirable to have another woman present in lieu of another agent or male witness. Specific instructions regarding the interrogation of female service personnel are set forth elsewhere in NCIS-3 Chapter 14.

6-4.7. OATHS IN CONNECTION WITH STATEMENTS

a. Under instructions promulgated by the Secretary of the Navy (currently SECNAV Instruction 5430.107) duly accredited Representatives of the Naval Criminal Investigative Service have authority to administer oaths in the performance of their official investigative duties. Title 5, U.S. Code, section 303 (Oaths to Witnesses) states "...an employee of the Department of Defense lawfully assigned to investigative duties may administer oaths to witnesses in connection with an official investigation."

b. At a Pre-Trial Investigation (Article 32, UCMJ) a written statement of witness, not present, may be considered only if they have been obtained under oath or affirmation.