Description of document: Naval Criminal Investigative Service (NCIS) manual 3, 2008
[…] The jurisdiction of a court-martial depends solely on the accused's status as a person subject to the UCMJ.

c. Juvenile Delinquency. A juvenile who is alleged to have committed a violation of a law of the U.S. receives special consideration in the federal criminal justice system. However, the Federal Juvenile Delinquency Act has been held inapplicable to a service member for an offense punishable and tried under provisions of the UCMJ. When civilian juveniles are of investigative interest to NCIS, some familiarity with the applicable statutes is required.

(1) 18 USC 5031-42 addresses juvenile delinquency. The definition of a juvenile is contained in section 5031: "For the purpose of this chapter, a 'juvenile' is a person who has not attained his/her eighteenth birthday, or for the purpose of proceedings and disposition under this chapter for an alleged act of juvenile delinquency, a person who has not attained his twenty-first birthday, and 'juvenile delinquency' is the violation of a law of the United States committed by a person prior to his eighteenth birthday which would have been a crime if committed by an adult."

(2) 18 USC 5031 et. seq., concern arrest, detention, trial, and commitment, as well as the rights of juveniles.