Description of document: Naval Criminal Investigative Service (NCIS) manual 3, 2008
[…] c. Legal ramifications for conspirators, including fines, incarcerations, suspensions, and debarment.

d. Degradation of the free enterprise system, in that bona fide contractors' efforts are compromised.

e. Permanent damage to a conspirator's reputation, business integrity, and capacity for public trust.

24-6. CREDIT CARD FRAUD (SUBCATEGORY 4B).

24-6.1. When an individual or organization obtains or attempts to obtain a product, service, or anything of value by means of an access device with the intent to defraud, a criminal act takes place. The term "access device" is defined by 18 USC 1029 as "any card, plate, code, account number, or other means of account access that can be used alone or in conjunction with another access device to obtain money, goods, services, or any other thing of value, or that can be used to initiate a transfer of funds (other than a transfer originated solely by paper instrument)." The term "counterfeit access device" means "any access device that is counterfeit, fictitious, altered or forged, or an identifiable component of an access device or a counterfeit access device."