Description of document: Naval Criminal Investigative Service (NCIS) manual 3, 2008
[…] Page 1086 redacted for the following reason: ------(b)(7)(E) APPENDIX 3: REFERENCES

1. UNITED STATES CODE (http://uscode.house.gov/search/criteria.shtml)

a. 3 U.S. Code Sec. 202 “United States Secret Service Uniformed Division; establishment, control, and supervision; privileges, powers, and duties”

b. 5 U.S. Code Sec. 303 “Oaths to witnesses”

c. 10 U.S. Code Sec. 1585 “Carrying of firearms”

d. 10 U.S. Code Sec. 7480 “Special agents of the Naval Criminal Investigative Service: authority to execute warrants and make arrests”

e. 18 U.S. Code Sec. 112 “Protection of foreign officials, official guests, and internationally protected persons”

f. 18 U.S. Code Sec. 1114 “Protection of officers and employees of the United States”

g. 18 U.S. Code Sec. 1116 “Murder or manslaughter of foreign officials, official guests, or internationally protected persons”

h. 18 U.S. Code Sec. 3056 “Powers, authorities, and duties of United States Secret Service”

i. 22 U.S. Code Sec. 2709 “Special agents of the Department of State”

2. DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE DIRECTIVES AND INSTRUCTIONS (http://www.dtic.mil/whs/directives/)

a.