Commonwealth of Executive Office of Public Safety Department of Correction
[…] 1. MCI-Framingham is not an acute treatment center for substance abuse and currently, cannot separate populations

The most obvious problem identified by Subgroup A, in regards to civilly committed women, is that MCI-Framingham is not designed, equipped or staffed to serve as an acute treatment facility for substance abusers, much less as the primary such facility for women in the state.

The substance abuse program at MCI-Framingham is not funded, approved or licensed by DPH.14 The only MCI-Framingham substance abuse program is called the “First Step Program”

14 Chapter 111B, Section 6, concerning the licensing and approval of public or private detoxification facilities, states: “The department [public health] shall issue for a term of two years, and may renew for like terms, a license, subject to revocation by it for cause, to any person, other than a licensed hospital, a department, agency, or institution of the federal government, the commonwealth or any political subdivision thereof, deemed by it to be responsible and suitable to establish and maintain a facility and to meet applicable licensure standards and requirements. In the case of a department, agency or institution of the commonwealth or any political subdivision thereof, the department shall grant approval to establish and maintain a facility for a term of two years, and may renew such approval for like terms, subject to revocation by it for cause.” . . . No person, excepting a licensed hospital, a department, agency or institution of the federal government, the commonwealth or any political subdivision thereof, shall operate a facility without a license and no department, agency or institution of the commonwealth or any political