Editor's note: 98 I.D. 70; Appealed -- Civ.No. 91-592 (W.D. Penn. April 8, 1991), aff'd, (June 11, 1992) aff'd, No. 92-3366 (3rd Cir. Feb. 2, 1993)
[…] The term "surface coal mining operation[s]" is defined by SMCRA, section 701(28), 30 U.S.C.

§ 1291(28) (1988), which provides, in part:

118 IBLA 169 IBLA 89-158

(28) "Surface coal mining operations" means--

(A) activities conducted on the surface of lands in connection with a surface coal mine or subject to the requirements of section 1266 of this title surface operations and surface impacts incident to an underground coal mine, the products of which enter commerce or the operations of which directly or indirectly affect interstate commerce. [Emphasis supplied.]

In turn, Section 576(b)(10), 30 U.S.C. § 1266(b)(10) (1988), provides:

(10) with respect to other surface impacts not specified in this subsection including the construction of new roads or the improvement or use of existing roads to gain access to the site of such activities and for haulage, repair areas, storage areas, processing areas, shipping areas, and other areas upon which are sited structures, facilities, or other property or materials on the surface, resulting from or incident to such activities, operate in accordance with the standards established under sec-tion 1265 of this title for such effects which result from sur-face coal mining operations: Provided, That the Secretary shall make such modifications in the requirements imposed by this sub- paragraph as are necessary to accommodate the distinct difference between surface and

underground coal mining;

[7] Initially, we observe that while proof of a property right to strip mine and the property right

"to produce coal by a surface mining operation," are the same, this comparison does not hold in the context of underground mining.