Volume 48 Issue 1 Article 3
[…] Id. at 636-37. 195. 525 U.S. 113 (1998). 196. Id. at 114; see IOWA CODE ANN. § 321.485(1)(a) (West 1997) (providing that Iowa peace officers having cause to believe that person has violated any traffic or motor vehicle equipment law may arrest person and immediately take person before magistrate). Iowa law also authorizes, as the Supreme Court characterized, "the far more usual practice of issuing a citation in lieu of arrest or in lieu of continued custody after an initial arrest." Knowles, 525 U.S. at 116 (citing IOWA CODE ANN. § 805.1 (1) (West Supp. 1997)). Section 805.1 (4) of the Iowa code pro- vides that the issuance of a citation in lieu of an arrest "does not affect the officer's authority to conduct an otherwise lawful search." The Iowa Supreme Court inter- preted this provision as providing authority to officers to conduct a full search

Published by Villanova University Charles Widger School of Law Digital Repository, 2003 35 Villanova Law Review, Vol. 48, Iss. 1 [2003], Art. 3

VILIANOVA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 48: p. 129