College of William & Mary Law School William & Mary Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] But see FDIC v Fidelity & Deposit Co., 45 F.3d 969, 978 (5th Cir. 1995). For arguments in favor of giving the criminal defendant a general right to present a witness's invocation of the privilege, see Aaron Van Oort, Comment, Invocations as Evidence: Admitting Nonparty Witness Invocations of the Privilege Against Self-Incrimination, 65 U. C.m. L. REv. 1435 (1998); Michael Cook, Com­ ment, Denying a Criminal Defendant the Opportunity to Call a Witness Who Will Invoke His Fifth Amendment Privilege Against Self-Incrimination, 54 DENV. L.J. 205 (1977). 87 Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 6002, a witness can be compelled to testify despite his invocation of the privilege, "but no testimony or other information compelled under the order (or any information directly or indirectly derived from such testi­ mony or other information) may be used against the witness in any criminal case ...." 18 U.S.C. § 6002 (1999). This "immunity statute" was held constitu­ tional in Knstigar v. United States, 406 U.S. 441 (1972). " Courts have generally rejected the idea that the Compulsory Process Clause could be violated by a prosecutor's refusal to grant immunity.