Maurer School of Law: Indiana University Digital Repository @ Maurer Law
[…] The Court should have more care- fully considered the reasons for taking Warner-Jenkinson on certiorari in the first place. Had it done so, the Court might have directed the Federal Circuit to fashion the appropriate substantive standard for prosecution history estoppel. The Eli Lilly case 26 furnishes even a less satisfying illustration of the Supreme Court's involvement in substantive patent law decision making. Eli Lilly involved a dispute over the scope of the infringement exemption of 35 U.S.C. § 271(e)(1), 127 which exempts acts undertaken in connection with "the development and submission of information under a Federal law which regulates the manufacture, use, or sale of drugs.'" "8 The al- leged infringer, Medtronic, produced an implantable cardiac defibrilla- tor, a medical device subject to an FDA pre-market approval procedure under § 515 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (FDCA). 29 The issue, as the Court recognized, was purely one of statutory interpre-