Maurer School of Law: Indiana University Digital Repository @ Maurer Law
[…] L. No. 97-164, § 402, 96 Stat. 57. For a summary of the legislative history, see Lever, supra note 22, at 186. 25. See 28 U.S.C. §§ 1295(a)(3), (5)-(14) (1988). 26. See id. § 1295 (a)(1) (specifying that the Federal Circuit has jurisdiction over "an appeal from a final decision of a district court of the United States... if the jurisdiction of that court was based, in whole or part, on [28 U.S.C. § 1338]"); id. § 1338(a) ("The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress relating to patents.. . 27. See28 U.S.C. § 1254(1) (1988). 28. Daniel J. Meador, Origin of the FederalCircuit: A PersonalAccount, 41 AM. U. L. REV. 581, 587 (1992) (citing the availability of Supreme Court review as one of the "important lessons" learned from the negative responses to Hruska Commission proposals).