Maurer School of Law: Indiana University Digital Repository @ Maurer Law
[…] See gen- erally Commission on Revision of the Federal Court Appellate System, Structure, and Internal Procedures: Recommendation for Change, 67 F.R.D. 195 (1975) [hereinafter Hruska Comm'n Report]; FederalJudicial Center Report of the Study Group on the Case Load of the Supreme Court, 57 F.R.D. 573 (1972) (known popularly as the Freund Committee report). 24. Federal Courts Improvement Act of 1982, Pub. L. No. 97-164, § 402, 96 Stat. 57. For a summary of the legislative history, see Lever, supra note 22, at 186. 25. See 28 U.S.C. §§ 1295(a)(3), (5)-(14) (1988). 26. See id. § 1295 (a)(1) (specifying that the Federal Circuit has jurisdiction over "an appeal from a final decision of a district court of the United States... if the jurisdiction of that court was based, in whole or part, on [28 U.S.C. § 1338]"); id. § 1338(a) ("The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress relating to patents.. . 27. See28 U.S.C. § 1254(1) (1988). 28. Daniel J. Meador, Origin of the FederalCircuit: A PersonalAccount, 41 AM. U. L.