BANKING INSTITUTE
[…] L. No. 102-408, 108 Stat. 2, 338 (1994) (codified as amended at 12 U.S.C. § 36(f)(1) (2000)). This act gave national and state banks the powers of interstate banking. 120. H.R. REP. No. 103-651, at 53 (1994), reprinted in 1994 U.S.C.A.N. 2039. 121. Id. 122. 12 U.S.C. § 36(f)(1)(A). See also Letter from Neil Milner, supra note 118. 123. Id. 124. 12 U.S.C. § 371(f)(1)(A) (2003). Preemption Determination and Order, 68 Fed. Reg. at 46275. 2004] CONSUMER PROTECTION ISSUES powers of national banks to make real estate loans. 25 The National Bank Act provided that "[a]ny national banking association may make, arrange, purchase or sell loans or extensions of credit secured by liens on interests in real estate, subject to ... such restrictions and requirements as the Comptroller of the Currency may prescribe by regulation or order."12 6 The most-favored lender doctrine allows national banks to charge the highest interest rate allowed in the state in which the bank is located rather than where it is operating.127 The GFLA applied to all banks operating in Georgia, regardless of where they were headquartered. 28 The OCC