Case 2:21-cv-01074 Document 1 Filed 04/22/21 Page 1 of 57 PageID #: 1
[…] EPA, Nitrous Oxide Emissions, at https://bit.ly/3uZNIdW.

6. The second reason those estimates are so important: President Biden recently signed

Executive Order 13990, which requires his agencies to use the SC-GHG Estimates when conducting a cost/benefit analysis for every regulatory action—and, vaguely, “other relevant agency actions.” See

EO 13990, §5(b)(ii) (“The Working Group shall…publish an interim SCC, SCN, and SCM…, which agencies shall use when monetizing the value of changes in greenhouse gas emissions resulting from regulations and other relevant agency actions until final values are published”) (emphases added).