Case 2:21-cv-01074 Document 1 Filed 04/22/21 Page 1 of 57 PageID #: 1
[…] - 38 - Case 2:21-cv-01074 Document 1 Filed 04/22/21 Page 39 of 57 PageID #: 39

global effect, confirms that DOE may consider only national costs in regulating. Cf. Morrison v. Nat’l

Australia Bank Ltd., 561 U.S. 247, 255 (2010) (“When a statute gives no clear indication of an extraterritorial application, it has none.”). Similarly, the Clean Air Act instructs agencies “to protect and enhance the quality of the Nation’s air resources so as to promote the public health and welfare and the productive capacity of its population.” 42 U.S.C. §7401(b)(1) (emphasis added); see also 42 U.S.C.

§4331(b)(2) (NEPA directive to “assure for all Americans safe, healthful, productive, and esthetically and culturally pleasing surroundings”) (emphasis added). Just as FERC found in 2015 that “it would not be appropriate or informative to use” the Obama IWG’s SC-GHG estimate, EarthReports, Inc., 828