334 Vol. 27, Issue 9 | Published by the Arizona Secretary of State | February 26, 2021 Notices of Final Rulemaking

approved during a prior inspection. A re-inspection is also proposed when a falconer acquires additional raptors and the previous inspection does not indicate the facilities can accommodate a new species or additional raptors. 50 CFR 21.29(b)(1)(iii) (falconry standards and falconry permitting) states, “State, tribal, or territorial laws may be more restric- tive than these Federal standards but may not be less restrictive.” In addition, A.R.S. § 17-231(A)(1) authorizes the Com- mission to “[a]dopt rules and establish services it deems necessary to carry out the provisions and purposes of this title” and A.R.S. § 17-235 states, the Commission “may shorten or modify seasons, bag and possession limits and other regula- tions on migratory birds as it deems necessary.”