PARENTAL RIGHTS: OPT-OUTS IN PUBLIC
[…] (Arkansas Code § 6-16-132 (4) B (ii) (a) (b)). In order for the opt-out to be viable, the

parent or student “must be members of a recognized religious faith that objects to

physical education as part of its official doctrine or creed.” The last variation of an opt-

out combination occurs in the state of Indiana with the subjects of health education and

hygiene. Under Indiana law, hygiene and sanitary science instruction must “explain the

ways that dangerous communicable diseases are spread and the sanitary methods for

disease prevention and restriction” (Indiana Code, § 20-30-5-9 (a)). A student may be

excused if his parent “objects in writing, to health and hygiene courses because the

courses conflict with the student's religious teachings” (Indiana Code § 20-30-5-9 (d)).

92 The most common statutory right for parental opt-outs, occurring in 10 of the 18 restrictive states, is for sex education. To be classified as a restrictive state, parents are allowed either one curriculum opt-out or a combination of two curriculum opt-outs.