PARENTAL RIGHTS: OPT-OUTS IN PUBLIC
[…] state constitutions, and (3) proposing an amendment to the U.S. Constitution. In 1995,

Texas became the first state to pass a bill recognizing the fundamental parental right to

direct the upbringing of children (Sabourin, 1999). The Texas Legislature recognized the

role of parents. Chapter 26 of the Texas Education Code (TEC) is entitled “Parental

Rights and Responsibilities” and states “parents are partners with educators,

administrators, and school district boards of trustees in their children’s education” (TEC

§ 26.001(a)). When the legislature set the objectives for public education, two sections

that empower parents were included: (1) Section 26.001 (b) establishes that the rights

listed is not an inclusive list by stating “this chapter does not limit a parent’s rights under

other law”; (2) Section 26.001 (c) provides “unless otherwise provided by law, a board of

trustees, administrators, educator, or other person many not limit parental rights.” TEC

clearly allows parents access to teaching materials, but many parents want unlimited