PARENTAL RIGHTS: OPT-OUTS IN PUBLIC
[…] (Texas Family Code §151.003). You, as state agencies, have no authority to "adopt rules or policies or take any other action that violates the fundamental right and duty of a parent to direct the upbringing of the parent’s child." (Texas Family Code §151.005; Act of May 26, 1997, H.B. 425, §3, 75th Leg., R.S.)

123 NOTICE AND DECLARATION OF PARENTAL RIGHTS Page 2 of 12 http://www.txjf.org/parental.html