Case: 18-35708, 11/29/2018, ID: 11103091, DktEntry: 9-3, Page 1 of 293
[…] Students & Parents for Privacy v. U.S. Dep’t of Educ., No. 16-cv-4945, 2016 WL 6134121, at *32 (N.D. Ill. Oct. 18, 2016); see also Doe v. Boyertown Area Sch. Dist., No. 17-1249, 2017 WL 3675418, at *67 (E.D. Pa. Aug. 25, 2017); Cruzan v. Special Sch. Dist. No. 1, 294 F.3d 981, 983-84 (8th Cir. 2002) (per curiam) (rejecting female employee’s claim that a transgender female co-worker’s use of the women’s restrooms constituted sexual harassment). To the extent Plaintiffs seek to rely on 34 C.F.R. § 106.33, that reliance is misplaced. The regulation states that schools “may provide separate toilet, locker room, and shower facilities on the basis of sex, but such facilities provided for students of one sex shall be comparable to such facilities provided for students of the other sex.” This regulation permits, but does not require, single-sex facilities. It does not permit, much less require, that schools force transgender students out of the facilities that will be most consistent with their gender identity, health, safety, or dignity.