MAY/JUNE 2019
[…] Furthermore, while IRC § 6672 identifies the responsible person as a “person required to collect, truthfully account for, and pay over any tax imposed,” both KRS §§ 139.185 and 141.340 expressly identify the responsible persons as being “the president, vice president, sec- retary, treasurer or any other person holding an equivalent corporate office of any cor- poration” or “the managers of a limited liability company, the partners of a limited liability partnership, or the general partners of a limited liability limited partnership.”17 Consequently, the Commonwealth’s inves- tigation into the trust fund is almost always limited to looking at the company’s officers.
Both KRS § 141.340 and KRS § 139.185 contain the caveat, “No person shall be personally and individually liable under this subsection who had no authority to
BENCH & BAR | 15 TAXFeatures: L AW
collect, truthfully account for, or pay over Although Kentucky has specific felony any tax imposed by this chapter . . . .” criminal penalties for the failure to remit However, the Commonwealth interprets taxes,21 the Commonwealth almost always ABOUT THE this language broadly and assumes that all charges sales and withholding tax offend- AUTHOR officers have such “authority” by statute or ers with the more