MAY/JUNE 2019
[…] over taxes; and (2) the individual an accounting firm that manages the preferences to employees over the govern- must “willfully” fail to perform this duty. financial affairs of a farmers’ cooperative ment constitute willfulness.16 This federal test generally results in a fair on a daily basis;9 a controller who has and reasonable identification of the individ- authority over the dispersal of funds and In contrast to IRC § 6672, the Kentucky uals with liability for unpaid taxes. priority of payments to creditors;10 a prime trust fund statutes for payroll tax, Kentucky Revised Statute (“KRS”) § 141.340, and sales tax, KRS § 139.185, do not contain the term “willful.” Furthermore, while IRC § 6672 identifies the responsible person as a “person required to collect, truthfully account for, and pay over any tax imposed,” both KRS §§ 139.185 and 141.340 expressly identify the responsible persons as being “the president, vice president, sec- retary, treasurer or any other person holding an equivalent corporate office of any cor- poration” or “the managers of a limited liability company, the partners of a limited