USCA Case #15-1363 Document #1600258 Filed: 02/23/2016 Page 1 of 45
[…] “conforming amendment.”

The independent Office of Law Revision Counsel (“OLRC”), discharging its statutory duty to make technical, non-substantive corrections when compiling enacted statutes for inclusion in the U.S. Code, identified this obsolete provision and corrected it in 1992.5 In fact, as the Law Revision Counsel has explained in

correspondence:

The amendments made by Public Law 101-549 were first reflected in the Code in Supplement II to the 1988 edition of the Code, published in 1992. With respect to section 302(a) [i.e., the Senate amendment language], that Supplement included an amendment note for 42 U.S.C. § 7411 [CAA Section 111], saying, “§ 302(a), which directed the substitution of ‘7412(b)’ [CAA Section 112(b)] for ‘7412(b)(1)(A)’ [CAA Section 112(b)(1)(A)] could not be executed because of the prior amendment” made by section 108(g) [i.e., the House amendment language].6