William Mitchell Review
[…] Id. § 508A.17, subd. 1. A party claiming a right or an interest must commence the action within the five years after the CPT is issued, and a notice of lis pendens must be registered upon the CPT. Id. 184. See supra note 24 and accompanying text. 185. See MINN. STAT. § 508A. 13, subd. 2. "Under the [CPT statute], the Examiner of Titles will make the same thorough investigation of title based upon the applica- tion, abstract of title and other information as is required by the present Chapter 508 proceeding." Burton, supra note 9, at 17. 186. MINN. STAT. §§ 508A.76, .79; see supra notes 117-21 (discussing the REAA in Minnesota). 187. See Act of May 9, 1983, ch. 92, § 23, 1983 Minn. Laws 255, 269 (codified at MINN. STAT. § 508A.01, subd. 1). "The resolution of the county board may limit the registration of possessory title to real estate to cases in which the applicant owns a tract of land which a portion has already been registered pursuant to chapter 508." Id.