William Mitchell Review
[…] Id. at 6. The proposal was subsequently de- feated in the Colorado Legislature. H.B. 1029, 52d Gen. Assembly, 2d Sess. 1980 Colo. House J. 182 (bill postponed indefinitely). HUD attempted to pass the model LTRA in Massachusetts, but the proposal was also defeated. Edblom Interview, supra note 121. 130. Act of Mar. 10, 1982, ch. 396, 1982 Minn. Laws 192 (codified at MINN. STAT. §§ 508A.01-.85 (1984)). For the statutory definition of a "possessory estate in land," see supra note 6. 131. "The purpose of [the statute] is to provide a voluntary procedure for regis- tration of certain possessory estates in land with certainty, at reasonable cost and speed, and without the necessity for the initial adjudication .... ." MINN. STAT. § 508A.01, subd. 2. HUD sponsored the development of the statute in a grant to the Hennepin County Title Examiner's Office pursuant to § 13 of RESPA. The grant was primarily directed toward the implementation of a computer program which would assist the examiner's office in the