provided by University of Montana School of Law
[…] The case illustrates that ANCSA contains vague provisions that allow interpretation based on the situation and, unfortunately, also allow endless litigation. Specifically, ANCSA restricts regional corporations by empowering village corporations with the right to refuse mineral exploration and mining within "the bound- aries" of a village." Leisnoi objected to Stratman's extraction of gravel, which was specif- ically authorized by Koniag, by alleging that the mining activity was with-

93. Id. 94. IL at 996. 95. IL 96. Id. at 996-98. 97. Il at 998-99. 98. d. 99. 43 U.S.C. § 1613(f) (1994). ANCSA states that the right "to explore, develop, or remove minerals from the subsurface estate in the land within the boundaries of any Native village shall be subject to the consent of the Village Corporation." AL 180 PUBLIC LAND & RESOURCES LAW REVIEW [Vol. 20 in the boundaries of the Native village, Woody Island.