IN GUNS WE ENTRUST: TARGETING NEGLIGENT FIREARMS DISTRIBUTION
[…] They can sell a gun to someone they know they shouldn’t, and they won’t be sued. There will be no consequences.”). 156. 15 U.S.C. § 7903(5)(A)(i)–(vi) (2018). 157. See generally VIVIAN S. CHU, CONG. RESEARCH SERV., THE PROTECTION OF LAWFUL COMMERCE IN ARMS ACT: AN OVERVIEW OF LIMITING TORT LIABILITY OF GUN MANUFACTURERS 2 (2012) (summarizing the statute’s scope and describing each exception). 158. See 15 U.S.C. § 7903(5)(A)(v) (barring claims “where the discharge of the product was caused by a volitional act that constituted a criminal offense”). 159. See generally Adames v. Sheahan, 909 N.E.2d 742, 762 (Ill. 2009). In Adames, a thirteen- year-old boy accidentally shot and killed his friend with a gun taken from his father’s bedroom while his parents were not home.