IN GUNS WE ENTRUST: TARGETING NEGLIGENT FIREARMS DISTRIBUTION
[…] But in the wake of the Washington, D.C. sniper attacks later that year,114 the proposed legislation never made it to President Bush’s desk.115 The publicity of the sniper attacks adversely impacted the prospect of passing a bill that would enhance gun industry protections and prevent victims from seeking relief in court.116 Despite the obstacles of passing an immunity statute during this sensitive time, Idaho Senator Larry Craig remained steadfast in his efforts to translate the NRA’s lobbying into substantive pro-gun legislation given the ongoing litigation

111. Id. § 7902(a) (barring all qualified civil liability actions); see also id. § 7903(5)(A) (defining a qualified civil liability action as any “civil action or proceeding or administrative proceeding brought by any person against a manufacturer or seller [of firearms or ammunition] . . . for damages . . . or other relief, resulting from the criminal or unlawful misuse of a qualified product by the person or a third party”). 112. Id. § 7902(b). 113. E.g., Ileto v. Glock, Inc., 565 F.3d 1126, 1136–37 (9th Cir. 2009); City of New York v. Beretta U.S.A. Corp., 524 F.3d 384, 403–04 (2d Cir. 2008); Estate of Kim v.