INTERFERENCE TRIAL SECTION PRECEDENTIAL OPINION
[…] Party B's patent does not stand in the way of examining or issuing Party B's application. What stands in the way of issuing Party B's application is the existence of

Party A's patent or patents. If there is an interference between

Party A's patent or patents and Party B's patent, 35 U.S.C. § 291 gives an adequate avenue of relief. Section 291 states, in part:

Interfering Patents

The owner of an interfering patent may have relief against the owner of another by civil action, and the court may adjudge the question of the validity of any of the interfering patents, in whole or in part.

Sauer is only partially correct in stating that “[t]he

- 6 - Interference No. 104,311 Sauer Inc. v. Kanzaki Kokyukoki Mfg.