University of Michigan Law School University of Michigan Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] See Int’l Brotherhood of Teamsters v. United States, 431 U.S. 324, 354 n.39 (1977) (reasoning that views of enacting Congress, not later Congress, deserve weight in interpretation). Earlier versions of the vacancies statutes had expressly excepted the Attorney General post from the President’s authorization to select individuals other than the first assistant, but the FVRA removed this limitation. Compare Act of Sept. 6, 1966, Pub. L. No. 89-554, § 3347, 80 Stat. 378, 426 (enacting 5 U.S.C. § 3347 and stating, “[t]his section does not apply to a vacancy in the Office of the Attorney General”), with Omnibus Consolidated and Emergency Supplemental Appropriations Act, Pub.