University of Michigan Law School University of Michigan Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] But see infra text accompanying notes 285–288 (discussing ways in which acting officers may have reduced status). 207. E.g., Paul Kiel, Newly Defanged, Top Consumer Protection Agency Drops Investigation of High- Cost Lender, PROPUBLICA (Jan. 23, 2018, 6:12 PM), https://www.propublica.org/article/con sumer-financial-protection-bureau-drops-investigation-of-high-cost-lender; Caroline Basile, Leaked Mulvaney Memo: CFPB Must End Regulation by Enforcement, HOUSINGWIRE (Jan. 23, 2018, 6:42 PM), https://www.housingwire.com/articles/42357-mulvaney-memo-cfpb-to-end- regulation-by-enforcement. 208. 50 U.S.C. § 1804 (Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act warrants); Reply in Support of Motion to Substitute at 8–10, Michaels v. Sessions, 139 S. Ct. 936 (2018) (No. 18-496). 209. 3 U.S.C. § 19(e) (stating that statutory line of succession “shall apply only to officers appointed, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate”). 07. MENDELSON_FINAL_FORMATED (ARTICLE 1) (DO NOT DELETE) 11/30/2020 1:14 PM