LYLE LARSON, CHAIR
[…] In this instance, it is our understanding that most, if not all, of the REQUEST FOR ATTORNEY GENERAL OPINION Page7 residents' mail facilities are not located on any real property that the District owns or to which it has an easement or other legal right of access. And, acquiring such ownership or access right through condemnation might not be considered within the District's eminent domain authority established in Section 49.222(a) of the Water Code. TEX. WATER CODE§ 49.222(a) (granting eminent domain power "necessary for water, sanitary sewer, storm drainage, or flood drainage or control purposes or for any other of its projects or purposes ....").

Sincerely,

ARMBRUST & BROWN, PLLC

Isl Jeff Hobbs

Jeff Hobbs