QUESTION PRESENTED
[…] Jaffree, 472 U. S. 38, 75 (1985) (O‟Connor, J., concurring in judgment). Arizona‟s stated purpose is a sham. The deference that the Court normally accords a legislative branch is not justified here. The record provides ample “evidence that the State deliberately skewed incentives toward religious schools” in violation of the Establishment Clause. Zelman v. Simmons-Harris, 536 U.S. 639, 650 (2002).

First, Arizona deliberately excluded discrimination based on religion in Section 1089 to enable STOs and schools to select applicants based on religion rather than on secular criteria (as was the case in Zelman). Any STO is eligible for funding so long as the schools supported by the STO do not

10

“discriminate on the basis of race, color, handicap, familial status or national origin.” § 1089(H)(2). Consistent with the rule of statutory construction that the explicit mention of one thing is the exclusion of another, Arizona drafted its statute to allow taxpayers to contribute to STOs that discriminate on the basis of religion to favor religious applicants.