EXEIBIT #9 ENvmoNMENTnr QUn LITY CouNctL
[…] WHEREAS, it is in the interests of public health, safety, welfare, and protection of property that measures be taken in Montana to reduce potential conflicts between recreational users of Montana waters before this state experiences similar problems.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:

of4 5E,t2C0l9:12 AM Vontana EB 626 http://dara.opi.shre.mlus/bills/billhunyHB 0626 itEl I

Section 1. Section 23-2-525,MCA, is amended to read:

"?3-2-525. Restricted areas, (1) No A person shath may not anchor a vessel or other obstacle for fishing or pleasure purposes on any body of water over which the state has jurisdiction in strclt a position asteobstnrct that obstructs a passageway ordinarily used by other vessels.

(2)'N€ A person slrdl may nst operate a pleazure vessd within 20 feet of the exterior bormdary of a water area srhie|r that is clearly marked by buoys or some other distinguishing device as a bathing or swimming area.