Florida Law Review
[…] * * *

Perhaps counterintuitively, for-profit vehicles offer very attractive benefits to aspiring philanthropists. Many of these advantages arise by avoiding the multiple legal restrictions imposed on tax-exempt nonprofit organizations, particularly on private foundations. Without these limitations, a philanthropy LLC can choose among unfettered investment options, engage deeply in politics, and structure its operations to take

148. See, e.g., I.R.C. § 501(c)(3) (2018) (defining tax-exempt charitable entities as those in which “no part of the net earnings . . . inures to the benefit of any private shareholder or individual”);REVISED MODEL NONPROFIT CORP.ACT §§ 13.01–.02 (AM.BAR ASS’N 2008) (prohibiting distributions in a popular uniform statute). 149. Although most jurisdictions, (and best practice) require multiple directors of a nonprofit corporation, single-trustee charitable trusts are widely permissible.