Ref. Ares(2020)4052081 - 31/07/2020
[…] In that case, the NHTSA struggled to establish the proximate cause of the accident and had to instruct NASA to investigate. After 10 months, NASA failed to form a definitive view about causation. 63 Giuffrida et al. (2018) also quote the Florida Statute Fla. Stat. § 316.86 (2016) exempting automobile manufacturers from liability when third-party AI is installed: “The original manufacturer of a vehicle converted by a third party into an autonomous vehicle is not liable in, and shall have a defense to and be dismissed from, any legal action brought against the original manufacturer by any person injured due to an alleged vehicle defect caused by the conversion of the vehicle, or by equipment installed by the converter, unless the alleged defect was present in the vehicle as originally manufactured.”). 51 were not duly kept under custody.