Rascuache Lawyer
[…] An arrest warrant was issued by the superior court on April 24 and the couple was arrested. María, whose bail was set at fi fty thousand dollars, was bailed out by her parents. José’s bail was set at fi ve hundred thousand dollars, and he remained in custody throughout the proceed- ings. José was arraigned on April 25 and María on April 28. José was charged with violation of Penal Code § 273d(a), infl icting injury upon a child, and María with violation of Penal Code § 273(a), willful cruelty to a child, resulting in possible injury or death. According Child Abuse 57 to Penal Code § 273d(a): “Any person who willfully infl icts upon a child any cruel or inhuman corporal punishment or an injury resulting in a traumatic condition is guilty of a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for two, four, or six years, or in a county jail for not more than one year, by a fi ne of up to six thousand dollars ($6,000), or by both imprisonment and fi ne.”

A Zealous Advocate One of the basic truisms in law is that a lawyer is supposed to always be a “zealous” advocate for his or her client.