Case 3:20-cv-02985-X Document 1 Filed 09/28/20 Page 1 of 23 PageID 1
[…] 66. Each misappropriation, misrepresentation, and omission of material fact, including but not limited to those specifically alleged herein, is alleged as a separate and distinct violation of 7 U.S.C. § 6o(1).
COUNT FOUR
Violations of Sections 2(c)(2)(C)(iii)(I)(cc), 4m(1) of the Act, 7 U.S.C. §§ 2(c)(2)(C)(iii)(I)(cc), 6m(1) (2018), and Regulation 5.3(a)(2), 17 C.F.R. § 5.3(a)(2) (2019) (Failure to Register as a CPO and Retail Forex CPO)
67. Paragraphs 1 through 35 are re-alleged and incorporated herein by reference.
68. Subject to certain exceptions not relevant here, 7 U.S.C. § 6m(1) states that it shall be “unlawful for any . . . [CPO], unless registered under this chapter, to make use of the mails or any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce in connection with his business as such . . . [CPO] . . . .”
69. Subject to certain exceptions not relevant here, 7 U.S.C. § 2(c)(2)(C)(iii)(I)(cc) states, in part, that: