NEW YORK INTERNATIONAL LAW REVIEW Summer 2005 Vol. 18, No. 2
[…] Not only is the defendant foreign, but the transactions, activities and material injuries all occurred in foreign territory. The plaintiffs did not satisfy their burden of proof for either subject- matter or personal jurisdiction and, therefore, the court properly dismissed the case for lack of both these material elements. Once PWC and Andersen were dismissed as defendants, Check- ley possessed no more contacts with the United States, and the effect of his conduct within the United States was not significant enough to merit U.S. federal concern and resources.

59. Id. at *19. 18 U.S.C. § 1965(a), (b). 60. 18 U.S.C. § 1965(a) states: “Any civil action . . . under this chapter . . . may be instituted in the district court . . . for any district in which such person resides, is found, has an agent, or transacts his affairs.” 61. 18 U.S.C. § 1965(b) states: In any action under § 1964 of this chapter . . . in any district court . . . in which it is shown that the ends of justice require that other parties residing in any other district be brought before this court, the court may cause such parties to be summoned . . . and process . . . may be served in any judicial district. See also PT United Can Co. v.