NEW YORK INTERNATIONAL LAW REVIEW Summer 2005 Vol. 18, No. 2
[…] II. Discussion

The Second Circuit reviewed de novo the district court’s dismissal for lack of subject-matter jurisdiction.15 The court began its analysis by examining 8 U.S.C. § 1252, which provides that federal courts do not have jurisdiction to review “any other decision or action of the Attorney General the authority for which is specified under this subchapter to be in the discretion of the Attorney General. . . .”16 Of particular relevance is 8 U.S.C. § 1155—the disputed statute in this appeal17—which permits the attorney general to revoke approval of a visa in limited situations and states the procedure for effecting such revocation:

The Attorney General may, at any time, for what he deems to be good and sufficient cause, revoke the approval of any petition approved by him under section 1154 of this title. Such revocation shall be effective as of the date of approval of any such petition. In no case, however, shall such revocation have effect unless there is mailed to the petitioner’s last known address a notice of the revocation and unless notice of the revocation is communicated through the Sec- retary of State to the beneficiary of the petition before such beneficiary commences