NEW YORK INTERNATIONAL LAW REVIEW Summer 2005 Vol. 18, No. 2
[…] Within five years of that auction, the first resale royalty bills were introduced in Congress as well as in Ohio and California.35 However, none of the bills passed at that time.36

Later, in California, a bill was successfully resubmitted in 1976. It became effective on January 1, 1977.37 California thereby became the first state in America to adopt a resale royalty right similar to the European droit de suite.

C. The California Resale Royalty Statute

The California Resale Royalty Statute is found in section 986 of the California Civil Code.38 The statute applies only to fine art, which is defined as “an original painting, sculpture or drawing, or an original work of art in glass.”39 Under the statute, the artist receives five percent of the total resale price if the work is sold for more than the purchase price paid by the seller.40