NEW YORK INTERNATIONAL LAW REVIEW Summer 2005 Vol. 18, No. 2
[…] But see Nancy Kremers, Speaking with a Forked Tongue in the Global Debate on Traditional Knowledge and Genetic Resources: Are U.S. Intellectual Property Law and Policy Really Aimed at Mean- ingful Protection for Native American Cultures?, 15 FORDHAM INTELL. PROP. MEDIA & ENT. L.J. 1, 118 (2004) (reporting that South Dakota is the only state other than California that has enacted resale royalties legislation). 201. See CAL. CIVIL CODE § 986(a) (West 1990) (stating: “Whenever a work of fine art is sold and the seller resides in . . . or the sale takes place in California, the seller . . . shall pay to the artist . . . five percent of the amount of such sale”); see also Ashley, supra note 179, at 258 (specifying that the California legislature limited the applica- tion of section 986 to transactions in which the seller resides in California or the sale takes place in California); Horowitz, supra note 51, at 183 (asserting that “the current situation,