NEW YORK INTERNATIONAL LAW REVIEW Summer 2005 Vol. 18, No. 2
[…] 1. Phoenix Aktiengesellschaft v. Ecoplas, Inc., 391 F.3d 433, 433 (2d Cir. 2004) [hereinafter “Phoenix”]. 2. Id.; see also 9 U.S.C. § 9 (2005) (providing: “If the parties in their agreement have agreed that a judgment of the court shall be entered upon the award made pursuant to the arbitration, and shall specify the court, then at any time within one year after the award is made, any party to the arbitration may apply to the court so specified for an order confirming the award”). 3. See 9 U.S.C. § 207 (2005) (stating that “after an arbitral award falling under the Convention is made, any party to the arbitration may apply to any court having jurisdiction under this chapter for an order confirming the award as against any other party to the arbitration”). 4. See Convention on Recognition and Enforcement of Foreign Arbitral Awards, June 10, 1958, U.S.-U.N., T.I.A.S. No. 6997, 21 U.S.T. 2517 [hereinafter “New York Convention”]. 5. Phoenix, 391 F.3d at 436. 6. See 9 U.S.C. § 208 (2005) (explaining: “Chapter 1 applies to actions and proceedings