Journal of Law and Policy
[…] U.S. CONST. amend. VIII; N.Y. CONST. art I, § 5. The Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution and § 6 of the New York Constitution both forbid the deprivation of "life, liberty or property without due process of law." U.S. CONST. amend XIV; N.Y. CONST. art. 1, § 6. It should be noted, however, that Article I, § 6, begins the New York Constitution with the promise that no New Yorker shall be "deprived of any of the rights or privileges secured to any citizen.., unless by the law of the land." N.Y. CONST. art I, § 1. 198 JOURNAL OF LAW AND POLICY favored by the New Jersey Supreme Court and require a showing of state-specific reasons sufficient to justify departure from federal precedent. 4 Argument over the proper method of analysis seems inevitable, and litigants must therefore be