Marquette University Law School, The Milwaukee Lawyer Chapter of the American Constitution Society, and The Milwaukee Lawyers Chapter of the Federalist Society
[…] And in CALEA, Congress 12 decided not to require electronic communication service providers, like Apple, to do 13 what the government seeks here. Contrary to the government’s contention that 14 CALEA is inapplicable to this dispute, Congress declared via CALEA that the 15 government cannot dictate to providers of electronic communications services or 16 manufacturers of telecommunications equipment any specific equipment design or 17 software configuration. 18 In the section of CALEA entitled “Design of features and systems 19 configurations,” 47 U.S.C. § 1002(b)(1), the statute says that it “does not authorize any 20 law enforcement agency or officer— 21 (1) to require any specific design of equipment, facilities, services, features, or system configurations to be adopted by any provider of 22 a wire or electronic communication service, any manufacturer of telecommunications equipment, or any provider of 23 telecommunications support services. 24 (2) to prohibit the adoption of any equipment, facility, service, or feature by any provider of a wire or electronic communication 25 service, any manufacturer of telecommunications equipment, or any provider of telecommunications support services. 26 Apple unquestionably serves as a provider of “electronic communications services” 27 through the various messaging services it provides to its customers through iPhones. 28

Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher LLP 16 57

1 See Quon v.