MEMORANDUM
[…] • Clarifying the standard for assessing employer knowledge under subsection A would also improve the statute.

House Bill 1407 & Senate Bill 744 Prohibiting Worker Misclassification and Empowering Department of Taxation to Investigate and Penalize Violations

Sponsors: Delegate Jeion A. Ward (D-92) Senator Jeremy S. McPike (D-29)

Workers’ Rights in Virginia’s 2020 Session May 1, 2020 Page 13

Effective Date: January 1, 2021

Virginia Code: Amends §§ 2.2-4321, 2.2-4343, 58.1-1821, and 58.1-1825 of the Virginia Code; adds § 58.1-3.4 and Chapter 19, §§ 58.1-1900 et seq., to Title 58.1.

Acts of Assembly: Chapters 681 and 682

Key Provisions:

• Establishes an employee presumption for the purposes of Titles 40.1, 58.1, 60.2, and 65.2. “[I]f an individual performs services for an employer for remuneration, that individual shall be considered an employee of the party that pays that remuneration unless such individual or his employer demonstrates that such individual is an independent contractor” under IRS guidelines. § 58.1-1900(A).