MEMORANDUM
[…] I. Wage and Hour Enforcement

House Bill 123 & Senate Bill 838 Creating a Private Right of Action for Nonpayment of Wages

Sponsors: Delegate Jennifer Carrol Foy (D-2) Senator Adam P. Ebbin (D-30)

Effective Date: July 1, 2020

Virginia Code: Both acts amend Virginia Code § 40.1-29. SB 838 also adds § 11-4.6, which concerns general contractor liability.

Acts of Assembly: Chapters 868 and 1038

Key provisions from both HB 123 and SB 838:

• Adds a private right of action to Virginia’s wage payment statute. § 40.1-29(J).

• No administrative exhaustion requirement. § 40.1-29(J).

• Aggrieved workers can sue “individually, jointly, with other aggrieved employees, or on behalf of similarly situated employees as a collective action consistent with the collective action procedures of the Fair Labor Standards Act, 29 U.S.C. § 216(b).” § 40.1-29(J).

• If a violation is proven, the court shall award the aggrieved workers the wages they are owed, plus liquidated damages, prejudgment interest accruing at an eight percent annual rate from the time the wages were due, reasonable attorneys’ fees, and costs. § 40.1-29(J).