MEMORANDUM
[…] Virginia Code: Amends § 2.2-4321.2

Acts of Assembly: Chapters 1203 and 1251

Workers’ Rights in Virginia’s 2020 Session May 1, 2020 Page 31

Key Provisions:

• Authorizes any public body, including state and local governments, when engaged in procuring or contracting for construction, manufacture, maintenance, or operation of public works, to require bidders, contractors, and subcontractors to enter into and adhere to project labor agreements with one or more labor organization(s) on public works projects. § 2.2-4321.2(B).

• “Project labor agreement” is defined as “a pre-hire collective bargaining agreement with one or more labor organizations that establishes the terms and conditions of employment for a specific public works project.” § 2.2- 4321.2(A).

• Eliminates provisions in § 2.2-4321.2 that prohibited state agencies from discriminating against bidders, contractors, and subcontractors for refusing to sign labor agreements and that permitted interested parties to challenge bid specifications.

VIII. Worker Safety