Workers' Rights Victories in Virginia's 2020 Legislative S
[…] Acts of Assembly: Chapters 868 and 1038 Key provisions from both HB 123 and SB 838: • Adds a private right of action to Virginia’s wage payment statute. § 40.1-29(J). • No administrative exhaustion requirement. § 40.1-29(J). • Aggrieved workers can sue “individually, jointly, with other aggrieved employees, or on behalf of similarly situated employees as a collective action consistent with the collective action procedures of the Fair Labor Standards Act, 29 U.S.C. § 216(b).” § 40.1-29(J). • If a violation is proven, the court shall award the aggrieved workers the wages they are owed, plus liquidated damages, prejudgment interest accruing at an eight percent annual rate from the time the wages were due, reasonable attorneys’ fees, and costs. § 40.1-29(J).