MEMORANDUM
[…] • Expands Virginia minimum wage coverage

o Covered employees now include workers covered by the Fair Labor Standards Act, home care providers, domestic workers, piece-rate workers, workers at small businesses (fewer than four employees), and minors who are under juvenile and domestic relations district court orders. § 40.1-28.9(A).

o Persons with impaired earning capacity due to “physical deficiency, mental illness, or intellectual disability” are no longer excluded from minimum wage coverage, unless they are paid pursuant to a 29 U.S.C. § 214(c) certificate. § 40.1-28.9(A).

o New exemptions for au pairs covered by 22 C.F.R. § 62.31, temporary foreign workers under 20 C.F.R. Part 655, and workers exempt under 29 U.S.C. § 213(a)(3). § 40.1-28.9(A).

o “Employer” now includes “the Commonwealth, any of its agencies, institutions, or political subdivisions, and any public body.” § 40.1- 28.9(A).

o Adds definitions for tipped employees (as set forth in HB 56) and home care providers. § 40.1-28.9(A).