MEMORANDUM
[…] Effective Date: July 1, 2020

Virginia Code: Adds § 40.1-28.7:7 to Article 1 of Chapter 3 of Title 40.1.

Acts of Assembly: Chapters 203 and 381

Workers’ Rights in Virginia’s 2020 Session May 1, 2020 Page 12

Key Provisions:

• Acts are identical.

• Permits an individual “who has not been properly classified as an employee” or his representative to bring a civil action for damages against his employer “for failing to properly classify the employee if the employer had knowledge of the individual’s misclassification.” § 40.1-28.7:7(A).

• If misclassification is found, the court may award the individual “damages in the amount of any wages, salary, employment benefits, including expenses incurred by the employee that would otherwise have been covered by insurance, or other compensation lost to the individual,” plus reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs. § 40.1-28.7:7(A).