MEMORANDUM
[…] • Amends § 40.1-57.2, which previously banned public sector collective bargaining in Virginia, to allow for collective bargaining between counties, cities, towns, and school boards and their employees where the locality has provided for it in a local ordinance or resolution.

o Any such ordinance or resolution must set forth certification and decertification procedures, including reasonable public notice and opportunity for labor organizations to intervene in the proceedings. § 40.1-57.2(A).

o Does not restrict a local governing body’s ability to establish a budget or appropriate funds. § 40.1-57.2(B).

o A governing body that does not pass a collective bargaining ordinance sua sponte will be required to take a vote on whether to adopt such an ordinance “within 120 days of receiving certification from a majority of public employees in a unit considered by such employees to be appropriate for the purposes of collective bargaining.” § 40.1-57.2(C).

Workers’ Rights in Virginia’s 2020 Session May 1, 2020 Page 30

o Governing bodies are not required to authorize collective bargaining. § 40.1-57.2(C).