MEMORANDUM
[…] • Any employer who violates these requirements is guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor. § 24.2-119.1.

Workers’ Rights in Virginia’s 2020 Session May 1, 2020 Page 25

House Bill 696 Adding Sexual Orientation and Gender Identity to the Protected Classes Covered by the Local Anti-Discrimination Ordinance Authorizing Statute

Sponsors: Delegate Danica A. Roem (D-13)

Effective Date: July 1, 2020

Virginia Code: Amends § 15.2-965

Acts of Assembly: Chapter 131

Key Provisions:

• Adds sexual orientation and gender identity to the list of characteristics that localities may enact ordinances to protect. § 15.2-965(A).

• Defines “gender identity” as “the gender-related identity, appearance, or other gender-related characteristics of an individual, without regard to the individual's designated sex at birth.” § 15.2-965(C).

• Defines “sexual orientation” as “a person’s actual or perceived heterosexuality, bisexuality, or homosexuality.” § 15.2-965(C).

House Bill 1228 Requiring Contractors to Provide Annual Sexual Harassment Trainings

Sponsors: Delegate Kathy K.L. Tran (D-42)