MEMORANDUM
[…] • Directs the Department of Human Resource Management to develop procedures (i) for determining whether contractor employees spend significant time working near state employees and (ii) for requiring those contractor employees who work closely with state employees to complete state employee harassment training as well. § 2 of HB 1228.

House Bill 1514 & Senate Bill 50 Defining “Because of Race” in the Virginia Human Rights Act

Sponsors: Delegate Delores L. McQuinn (D-70) Senator Lionell Spruill, Sr. (D-5)

Effective Date: July 1, 2020

Virginia Code: Amends § 2.2-3901

Acts of Assembly: Chapters 107 and 152

Key Provisions:

• Acts are identical.

• Provides that the terms “because of race,” “on the basis of race,” and terms of similar import include “because of or on the basis of traits historically associated with race, including hair texture, hair type, and protective hairstyles such as braids, locks, and twists.” 2.2-3901(C).

• In other words, to discriminate against someone for a trait closely tied to race like hairstyle or hair texture is to discriminate on the basis of race.

Workers’ Rights in Virginia’s 2020 Session May 1, 2020 Page 27

VI. Whistleblower Protection