MEMORANDUM
[…] Virginia Code: Amends § 54.1-1102(B)

Acts of Assembly: Chapter 685

Key Provisions:

• Directs the Board of Contractors to require that contractors properly classify all workers as employees or independent contractors. § 54.1-1102(B).

• Authorizes the Board of Contractors to sanction contractors who are found to have intentionally misclassified workers. § 54.1-1102(B).

Workers’ Rights in Virginia’s 2020 Session May 1, 2020 Page 16

House Bill 56 Prohibiting Misclassification of Tipped Workers

Sponsor: Delegate Lee J. Carter (D-50)

Effective Date: July 1, 2020

Virginia Code: Amends § 40.1-28.9

Acts of Assembly: Chapter 1145

Key Provisions:

• Defines a “tipped employee” as “an employee who in the course of employment customarily and regularly receives more than $30 each month from persons other than the employee’s employer.” § 40.1-28.9 (A)(18).

• Prohibits employers from classifying workers as “tipped employees” if they cannot solicit tips under applicable federal or state law or regulation. § 40.1- 28.9 (B).

V. Workplace Discrimination