EIGHTH CIRCUIT MODEL JURY INSTRUCTIONS MANUAL OF MODEL CRIMINAL JURY INSTRUCTIONS for the DISTRICT COURTS OF THE EIGHTH CIRCUIT
[…] 677

[An “assault” is any intentional and voluntary attempt or threat to do injury to the person of another, when coupled with the apparent present ability to do so sufficient to put the person against whom the attempt is made in fear of immediate bodily harm.]7

[The term “intimidate” means to place a person in reasonable apprehension of bodily harm to himself or herself or to another.]8

(Insert paragraph describing [government’s] [prosecution’s] burden of proof, see Instruction 3.09, supra.)

Notes on Use

1. Title 49, United States Code, Section 46504 provides:

An individual on an aircraft in the special aircraft jurisdiction of the United States who, by assaulting or intimidating a flight crew member or flight attendant of the aircraft, interferes with the performance of the duties of the member or attendant or lessens the ability of the member or attendant to perform those duties, shall be fined under title 18, imprisoned for not more than 20 years, or both.

2. This statute does not require a showing of specific intent. United States v. Grossman, 131 F.3d 1449 (11th Cir. 1997). Criminal statute prohibiting intimidation of airline flight crew, so as to interfere with crews’ discharge of duties, was not a strict liability law, disfavored except for minor offenses; statute required intent for intimidation element, and dispensed with mens rea requirement only for results of intimidation, i.e., causing of interference with duties. United States v. Hicks, 980 F.2d 963 (5th Cir. 1992). Offense of interfering with flight crew members in performance of their duties was general intent crime and thus, voluntary intoxication was not a defense thereto. United States v. Meeker, 527 F.2d 12 (9th Cir. 1975).

3. Interference with performance of crew member’s or flight attendant’s duties is an essential element of the charge of assault on a crew member or flight attendant. United States v. Flores, 968 F.2d 1366 (1st Cir. 1992).

4. Add element Four if a dangerous weapon is used by the defendant during the assault or intimidation of the flight crew member or flight attendant. Under 49 U.S.C. § 46504, if the defendant uses a dangerous weapon when assaulting or intimidating the flight crew member, the range of punishment increases from not more than 20 years to “…any term of years or for life.”