EIGHTH CIRCUIT MODEL JURY INSTRUCTIONS MANUAL OF MODEL CRIMINAL JURY INSTRUCTIONS for the DISTRICT COURTS OF THE EIGHTH CIRCUIT
[…] Id. at 781. The Eighth Circuit reaffirmed this holding in Allen in United States v. Ortiz, 315 F.3d 873 (8th Cir. 2002).

10. Omit this paragraph if death or imprisonment for life without the possibility of release are the only sentences provided by law for the offense, or if the defendant stipulates that if not

742

sentenced to death, the defendant will be sentenced to imprisonment for life without the possibility of release. See Note on Use 3, supra.

11. This phrase should be used with extreme caution. Section 3593(a), Title 18, United States Code, provides that aggravating factors “may include factors concerning the effect of the offense on the victim and the victim's family, and may include oral testimony, a victim impact statement that identifies the victim of the offense and the extent and scope of the injury and loss suffered by the victim and the victim's family . . .” Some kinds of “victim impact” evidence are clearly admissible, i.e., evidence which amounts to “circumstances of the crime.” See Payne v. Tennessee, 501 U.S. 808 (1991).