EIGHTH CIRCUIT MODEL JURY INSTRUCTIONS MANUAL OF MODEL CRIMINAL JURY INSTRUCTIONS for the DISTRICT COURTS OF THE EIGHTH CIRCUIT
[…] Four, when the defendant made this false representation, [he][she] did so for the purpose of [state purpose as alleged in the Indictment].

To “act with intent to deceive” simply means to act with the purpose of misleading someone. The [government][prosecution] does not have to prove that someone was actually misled or deceived.2

(Insert paragraph describing [government’s][prosecution’s] burden of proof; see Instruction 3.09, supra.)

Notes on Use

1. United States v. McKnight, 17 F.3d 1139, 1143 (8th Cir. 1994).

2. See United States v. Sirbel, 427 U.S. F.3d 1155, 1160 (8th Cir. 2005). 42 U.S.C. § 408(a)(7)(B) provides:

Whoever-

(7) for the purpose of causing an increase in any payment authorized under this subchapter (or any other program financed in whole or in part from Federal funds), or for

673

the purpose of causing a payment under this subchapter (or any such other program) to be made when no payment is authorized thereunder, or for the purpose of obtaining (for himself or any other person) any payment or any other benefit to which he (or such other person) is not entitled, or for the purpose of obtaining anything of value from any person, or for any other purpose—

. . .

(B) with intent to deceive, falsely represents a number to be the social security account number assigned by the Commissioner of Social Security to him or to another person, when in fact such number is not the social security account number assigned by the Commissioner of Social Security to him or other such person [shall be guilty of an offense against the United States].

Id. (emphasis added).

Approved August 5, 2014.

674

6.42.1320 SOLICITING OR RECEIVING KICKBACKS IN CONNECTION WITH MEDICARE OR FEDERAL HEALTH CARE PROGRAM PAYMENTS (42 U.S.C. § 1320A7B(B)(1)(A))1