EIGHTH CIRCUIT MODEL JURY INSTRUCTIONS MANUAL OF MODEL CRIMINAL JURY INSTRUCTIONS for the DISTRICT COURTS OF THE EIGHTH CIRCUIT
[…] Notes on Use

1. The term “distribution” may be defined if the meaning is unclear in the context of the case.

Committee Comments

See 21 U.S.C. § 802(10) (‘‘ ‘dispense’ means to deliver a controlled substance to an ultimate user”). Congress, by using the word “distribute,” rather than the word “dispense,” did not limit factor (n)(11) only to the distribution of drugs to minors for ingestion. Section (n)(11)'s reference to section 845 does not change this result. Section 845 (and section 859, to which it was transferred) proscribes “distributing a controlled substance to a person under twenty-one years of age” without any limitation that such distribution must be for the recipient's use. This applies equally to the similarly-worded aggravating factor contained in 18 U.S.C. § 3592(c)(13) for Title 18 homicides.