EIGHTH CIRCUIT MODEL JURY INSTRUCTIONS MANUAL OF MODEL CRIMINAL JURY INSTRUCTIONS for the DISTRICT COURTS OF THE EIGHTH CIRCUIT
[…] If there is no dispute, a lesser-included offense instruction is not necessary. United States v. Price, 447 F.2d 23 (2d Cir. 1971). Alternatively, a special interrogatory could be submitted to the jury asking it whether it finds, beyond a reasonable doubt, that the item had a value of more than $1,000.00 at the time of the alleged offense.

4. United States v. Crum, 663 F.2d 771 (8th Cir. 1981); 2 Kevin F. O'Malley, et al., Federal Jury Practice and Instructions: Criminal §§ 34.05, 34.07 (5th ed. 2000).

The eighth paragraph of section 659 reads as follows:

To establish the interstate or foreign commerce character of any shipment in any prosecution under this section the waybill or other shipping document of such shipment shall be prima facie evidence of the place from which and to which such shipment was made. The removal of property from a pipeline system which extends interstate shall be prima facie evidence of the interstate character of the shipment of the property.

This circuit has found that the following instruction complies with that statute and the applicable constitutional test of a statutory presumption:

Section 659 of Title 18 of U.S.C.A. further provides that:

To establish the interstate . . . commerce character of any shipment . . . the waybill or other shipping document of such shipment shall be prima facie evidence of the place from which and to which such shipment was made.

“Prima facie evidence” means sufficient evidence, unless outweighed by other evidence in the case.