EIGHTH CIRCUIT MODEL JURY INSTRUCTIONS MANUAL OF MODEL CRIMINAL JURY INSTRUCTIONS for the DISTRICT COURTS OF THE EIGHTH CIRCUIT
[…] Id. at 444–45 (quoting United States v. Dougherty, 763 F.2d 970, 974 (8th Cir. 1985)).

The defendant need not know that the victim is a federal officer. United States v. Feola, 420 U.S. at 684–86; United States v. Michalek, 464 F.2d 442, 443–44 (8th Cir. 1972). If self- defense is raised, however, knowledge of the official capacity of the victim may be an element necessary for conviction. See United States v. Feola, 420 U.S. at 686; United States v. Lynch, 58 F.3d 389, 391–92 (8th Cir. 1995).

5. Use this bracketed element if the enhanced penalty under section 111(b) if the assault inflicted bodily injury. “Bodily injury” is not defined in section 111 but is defined in 18 U.S.C. § 1365(g)(4) as “(A) a cut, abrasion bruise, burn or disfigurement; (B) physical pain; (C) illness; (D) impairment of the function of a bodily member, organ, or mental faculty; or (E) any other injury to the body, no matter how temporary.”

6. State, local or tribal officers are federal officers for the purposes of the statute if included within the designation of 18 U.S.C. § 1114 by reason of contract, designation or deputization. See United States v. Bettelyoun, 16 F.3d 850, 852 (8th Cir. 1994), and United States v.