27-CR-20-12646 Filed in District Court State of Minnesota 2/8/2021 4:21 PM BRANDT, v. WESTERN WIS. MEDICAL ASSOC., 2006 WL 3191785 (2006)
[…] Slale v. some questions about the issue on cross-examination before illc'C/ain, 292 N.W. 7S3, 755 (1940). However, despite our an objection was made by the state on relevance grounds. deference to the jury on matters of credibility, uncorroborated Accordingly, there was sufficient information by which the confessions of guilt are not sufficient to supporta conviction jury could evaluate any officer's bias or motive to fabricate under Minnesota law. See Minn. Stat. § 634.03 (2016) (“A without the excluded cross-examination. Id. confession of the defendant shall not be sufficient to warrant conviction without evidence that the offense charged has been committed[.]”). Section 634.03 has a dual function:

. '- -i WFS'l'l AW 3.11.131 Tl'.-.'=:n:=i-m Rm: 31:. 1dr: ruin-.11: ‘.')|J|lj.:!|1':-l l1 :_i 3‘.‘-'\.'::l.1:11;'.1tl Err-1:1 27-CR-20-12646 Filed in District Court State of Minnesota 2/8/2021 4:21 PM State v. Collins, Not Reported in N.W. Rptr. (2020)