Georgia State University Law Review Volume 29 Article 2 Issue 1 Fall 2012
[…] its decision to allow for state authorization of charter schools, primarily that state charter schools “do not supplant” but can “serve as a complement to” existing “educational opportunities provided by local boards of education.”427 The Act further states the intentions of the General Assembly: the creation of a state-level Commission under the authority of the State Board of Education primarily focused on the “development and support” of state charter schools of the “highest academic quality” that serve the “growing and diverse needs” of students in an “efficient manner.”428 Code section 20-2-2081 sets forth definitions of various terms used throughout the Act429 and states, among other things, that a state charter school is a “school authorized by the commission pursuant . . . to Article VIII, Section V, Paragraph VII of the Constitution” that shall be a “public school.”430 Code section 20-2-2082 establishes the Commission and defines the process by

421. Id. § 2A, at 1307–09. 422. Id. § 3, at 1309. 423. Id. § 4, at 1309. 424. Id. § 1, at 1298. 425. 2012 Ga.