University of Tennessee, Knoxville TRACE: Tennessee Research and Creative Exchange
[…] FM in Vero Beach, Florida. The broadcasts included a dialogue between the hosts and a male and a female while they were engaging in actual or simulated sexual intercourse.

The FCC proposed the maximum forfeiture permitted by law, $27,500, for two broadcasts for a total fine of $55,000 (In the Matter Capstar TX Limited Partnership,

2004).

The “Howard Stern Show” and Clear Channel Broadcasting Licenses, Inc., found themselves dealing with the FCC. Clear Channel Broadcasting Licenses, Inc., was found in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1464 (“Whoever utters any obscene, indecent, or profane language by means of radio communication shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both”). The FCC issued a NAL for Forfeiture on April 8,

2004, for willfully and repeatedly broadcasting indecent material in connection with the

“Howard Stern Show” over six Clear Channel stations. The material at issue aired between 7:25 a.m. and 7:45 a.m.