University of Tennessee, Knoxville TRACE: Tennessee Research and Creative Exchange
[…] 66 telephone messages was stuck down. The Supreme Court has also repeatedly struck

down legislation regulating indecent content on the Internet [(Reno v. ACLU (1997),

Ashcroft v. ACLU (2002), and Ashcroft v. ACLU (2004)]. Further discussion of proposed indecent regulation on the Internet is in the following chapter. In sum, the

Supreme Court has noted that the FCC is allotted an amount of deference in its interpretation of “public interest.”

Indecency Determinations and Enforcement

In 2001, the FCC adopted and released Industry Guidance on the Commission’s Case

Law Interpreting 18 U.S.C. § 1464 and Enforcement Policies Regarding Broadcast

Indecency. The policy statement provides guidance to the broadcast industry concerning

the Commission’s case law interpretation of 18 U.S.C. § 1464 (“Whoever utters any obscene, indecent, or profane language by means of radio communication shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both”) and their enforcement policies.

In determining whether a broadcast is indecent, the Commission looks at two fundamental requirements.