University of Tennessee, Knoxville TRACE: Tennessee Research and Creative Exchange
[…] The language was found to run afoul of both indecency and obscenity standards. A $2,000 fine was paid by

the station. Citizen groups appealed but lost (Illinois Citizens Committee for

Broadcasting v. Federal Communications Commission, 1974).

In 1978, the Supreme Court issued the landmark decision concerning indecency and

radio broadcasts – Federal Communications Commission v. Pacifica Foundation (438

U.S. 726). At issue was whether a 12-minute monologue titled “Filthy Words” aired at 2

o’clock in the afternoon was indecent within the meaning of 18 USCS § 1464 (“Whoever utters any obscene, indecent, or profane language by means of radio communication shall

be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both”). The

Commission identified several words that referred to excretory or sexual activities or

organs and stated that the repetitive and deliberate use of such words in an afternoon

broadcast when children are in the audience was patently offensive. In a 5 - 4 decision,

71 the Court ruled that the broadcast was indecent, just as the FCC determined. The

Supreme Court also addressed the concept of channeling in Pacifica. The Court said,

“The law generally speaks to channeling behavior more than actually prohibiting it”

(FCC v. Pacifica, 1978, p. 731). So, channeling indecent content to times of the day

when children are less likely to be in the audience is a less restrictive means of regulating

indecent speech.

Immediately after the Pacifica decision, the FCC’s enforcement of §1464 (“Whoever utters any obscene, indecent, or profane language by means of radio communication shall

be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both”) was basically

nonexistent. Under FCC Commissioner Charles Ferris, a Carter administration

appointee, rules for radio broadcasters that were deemed unnecessary were eliminated.

The Commission was on the edge of sweeping deregulatory action. With the election of