University of Tennessee, Knoxville TRACE: Tennessee Research and Creative Exchange
[…] In FCC v. Pacifica (1978), the Supreme Court upheld an FCC ruling that a broadcast containing several words that referred to excretory or sexual activities or organs and repetitive and deliberate use of those words during an afternoon broadcast when children

131 are in the audience was patently offensive and therefore indecent but not obscene. The

FCC found power to regulate indecent broadcasts in two statutes: 18 USCS § 1464,

which states: “Whoever utters any obscene, indecent, or profane language by means of radio communication shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both,” and 47 U.S.C. §303, which requires the Commission to encourage the larger and more effective use of radio in the public interest.