FOR Cawsrs Memo (Rev May 12, 2021)
[…] The Legislature declares that such use of these rivers is the highest and most beneficial use and is a reasonable and beneficial use of water within the meaning of Section 2 of Article X of the California Constitution. The California Wild & Scenic Rivers Act Page 1 Definitions The Act defines “free-flowing” as “existing or flowing without artificial impoundment, diversion, or other modification of the river.” The existence of minor structures on the river, or even major dams located upstream or downstream of a specific segment, does not preclude a river from designation (§ 5093.52(d)).