Fordham Journal of Corporate & Financial Law
[…] 152. See Nathaniel Grow, Reevaluating the Curt Flood Act of 1998, 87 NEB. L. REV. 747, 748 (2009) (“Congress waited nearly eight decades before finally addressing MLB’s longstanding antitrust exemption for the first time.”). 153. See Grow, supra note 50, at 872. 154. See id. 155. See id. at 894-900; see also Wyckoff v. Office of Com’r of Baseball, 138 S. Ct. 2621, 2622 (2018) (A case brought by two MLB scouts attempting to assert that the league was suppressing the wages of scouts was unsuccessful). 156. 15 U.S.C. § 26b(a) (2012) (“Subject to subsections (b) through (d), the conduct, acts, practices, or agreements of persons in the business of organized professional major league baseball directly relating to or affecting employment of major league baseball players to play baseball at the major league level are subject to the antitrust laws to the same extent such conduct, acts, practices, or agreements would be subject to the antitrust laws if engaged in by persons in any other professional sports business affecting interstate commerce.”). 157. See 15 U.S.C. § 26b(c) (2012) (“Only a Major League baseball player has standing to sue under this section.”). 158. See Grow, supra note 152, at 752. 159. See generally Laumann v. Nat’l Hockey League, 56 F. Supp. 3d 280 (S.D.N.Y. 2014). 294 FORDHAM JOURNAL [Vol.