Cleveland State University EngagedScholarship@CSU
[…] To the contrary, imputation of wrongdoing is premised on the notion that the corporation itself is without fault:

Although there has been no fault on the part of a corporation... ,ifa person acting in a managerial capacity either does an outrageous act or approves of the act by a subordinate, the imposition of punitive damages upon the

therefore, [the bank] did not rely on the Arthur Young audit"). 217. MODEL PENAL CODE § 2.07(1)(c) (1985); see also N.Y. PENAL LAW § 20.20 (McKinney 2004) (permitting a corporation to be found "guilty of an offense when... [t]he conduct constituting the offense is engaged in, authorized, solicited, requested, commanded or recklessly tolerated by the board of directors or by a high managerial agent acting within the scope of his employment and in behalf of the corporation"); United States v.