IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE MIDDLE DISTRICT OF
[…] To the extent Paragraph 170 contains additional allegations to which a response is required, Intervenor-Defendants deny them.

COUNT NINE

(Section 208 of the Voting Rights Act of 1965, 52 U.S.C. § 10508)

171. Plaintiffs reallege and reincorporate by reference all prior paragraphs of this

Complaint and the paragraphs in the counts below as though fully set forth herein.

RESPONSE: Intervenor-Defendants incorporate by reference their responses to

Paragraphs 1-170 of the Complaint, and deny all remaining allegations.

172. Section 208 of the Voting Rights Act of 1965 (VRA), 52 U.S.C. § 10508, provides:

“Any voter who requires assistance to vote by reason of blindness, disability, or inability to read or write may be given assistance by a person of the voter’s choice, other than the voter’s employer or agent of that employer or officer or agent of the voter’s union.”

RESPONSE: Intervenor-Defendants refer to 52 U.S.C. § 10508 as the best evidence of its contents. The remaining allegations in Paragraph 172 constitute legal arguments or conclusions of law to which no response is required.