IN THE SUPREME COURT OF
[…] Currently without any meaningful standards constraining the Governor’s otherwise absolute discretion, the Florida capital sentencing scheme violates the Eighth Amendment principles set forth in Furman.

B. Florida’s warrant selection process lacks any meaningful safeguards and is violative of due process under the Fifth and Fourteenth Amendments.

The manner in which the Governor selects which death row inmate will receive the ultimate punishment is completely lacking in transparency. Fl. Stat. §

922.052 states that “[t]he sentence [of death] shall not be executed until the

49

Governor issues a warrant, attaches it to the copy of the records, and transmits it to the warden, directing the warden to execute the sentence at a time designated in the warrant.” The statute is silent on the timing and selection process for the signing of a death warrant.

The vast majority of states place responsibility for scheduling execution dates on the judicial branch or the Attorney General’s Office, or a combination of the two.