William Mitchell Law Review
[…] 223. See infra Part IV.B.3.a. 224. Namely, “an Interagency Task Force to Monitor and Combat Trafficking.” TVPA 2000 § 105(a) (codified as amended at 22 U.S.C. § 7103(a) (2006)). One of its responsibilities was to investigate the “role of the international ‘sex tourism’ industry in the trafficking of persons and in the sexual exploitation of women and children around the world.” Id. § 105(d)(5) (codified at 22 U.S.C. § 7103(d)(5) (2006)). “Sex tourism” is travel in interstate or foreign commerce to engage in illegal sex. 18 U.S.C. §§ 2423 (b)–(f) (2006). 225. See 22 U.S.C. §§ 7105a, 7105(f)(3) (2006 & Supp.