Case 3:16-cr-00051-BR Document 135 Filed 02/10/16 Page 1 of 14
[…] The Bail Reform Act defines “Crime of Violence” in pertinent part as:

(A) An offense that has an element of the offense the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another; (B) Any other offense that is a felony and that by its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person or property of another may be used in the course of committing the offense… 18 U.S.C. § 3156(4)

The crime of Conspiracy to Impede Officers of the United States does not necessarily contain an element of the “use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another.” It would therefore only qualify as a crime of violence under the Bail Reform Act if it fell under 18 U.S.C. § 3156(B) as an offense that by its nature involves a substantial risk that physical force may be used in the course of committing the offense.