Crossett School District
[…] Students guilty of such an offense may be subject to legal proceedings in addition to student disciplinary measures. A person who violates this section shall be guilty of a violation and upon conviction be liable for a fine of not less than one hundred dollars ($100) nor more than one thousand five hundred dollars ($1500). It is unlawful for any person to threaten or cause physical harm to a school employee. Arkansas Code Anno- tated §5-13-301 states: (a) (1) A person commits the offense of terroristic threatening in the first degree if: (A) With the purpose of terrorizing another person, the person threatens to cause death or serious physical injury or substantial property damage to another person; or (B) With the purpose of terrorizing another person, the person threatens to cause physical injury or property damage to a teacher or other school employee acting in the line of duty. (2) Terroristic threatening in the first degree is a Class D felony. (b) (1) A person commits the offense of terroristic threatening in the second degree if, with the purpose of terrorizing another person, the person threatens to cause physical injury or property damage to another person. (2) Terroristic threatening in the second degree is a Class A misdemeanor. Suspension to Recommendation for Expulsion. In addition, the student may be subject to prosecution under applicable laws. Legal Reference: A.C.A. 6-17-106 (a)

4.22 - WEAPONS AND DANGEROUS INSTRUMENTS