Cornell Law Review Volume 99 Article 1 Issue 5 July 2014
[…] White, 401 U.S. 745, 746–54 (1971). 174 See United States v. Payner, 447 U.S. 727, 741–42 (1980) (loan guarantee); Miller, 425 U.S. at 440–45 (copies of checks and deposit slips retained by bank); Couch v. United States, 409 U.S. 322, 335–36 (1973) (financial records given to accountant). 175 See Smith, 442 U.S. at 741–46. As defined by statute, a pen register “records or decodes dialing, routing, addressing, or signaling information transmitted by an instru- ment or facility from which a wire or electronic communication is transmitted.” 18 U.S.C. § 3127(3) (2012). By contrast, a trap and trace device “captures the incoming electronic or other impulses which identify the originating number or other dialing, routing, address- ing, and signaling information reasonably likely to identify the source of a wire or elec- tronic communication.” 18 U.S.C. § 3127(4). Neither pen registers nor trap and trace devices are supposed to include the contents of communications. Although Smith only concerned pen registers, its logic has been applied to trap and trace devices as well. See, e.g., United States v.