Cornell Law Review Volume 99 Article 1 Issue 5 July 2014
[…] discovery under CIPA is the same hurdle to overcome other government privileges, which must give way if the information “is relevant and helpful to the defense of an accused, or is essential to a fair determination of a cause.”410 Section 4 states that, “upon a sufficient showing,” the judge can authorize the government to delete specified items of classified infor- mation from documents to be provided the defendant, to substitute a summary of the information contained in the documents, or to substi- tute a statement admitting relevant facts that the information would tend to prove.411 Section 6 also deals with alternatives to government disclosure, stating that a court may authorize a substitution for classi- fied material “if it finds that the statement or summary will provide the defendant with substantially the same ability to make his defense as would disclosure of the specific classified information.”412 If substitution efforts fail, the government may still prevent the discovery of classified information by filing an affidavit from the Attor- ney General objecting to disclosure of the information in question.413 “Should the government do so, however, its ability to continue the prosecution