Cornell Law Review Volume 99 Article 1 Issue 5 July 2014
[…] The government cannot prosecute an individual while at the same time hampering his use of information necessary to defend himself against the prosecu- tion.405 “Although CIPA contemplates that the use of classified infor- mation be streamlined, courts must not be remiss in protecting a defendant’s right to a full and meaningful presentation of his claim to innocence.”406 To facilitate early resolution of disputes concerning classified in- formation, section 2 of CIPA permits either party or the court to call for a pretrial conference any time after the filing of an indictment “to consider matters relating to classified information that may arise in connection with the prosecution.”407 Section 6 governs hearings to determine the use, relevance, or admissibility of classified informa- tion, where such hearings must be held in camera on request of the Attorney General certifying that a public proceeding may result in the

400 See, e.g., United States v.