Cornell Law Review Volume 99 Article 1 Issue 5 July 2014
[…] 215, permits the FBI Director or his designee to request production of “any tangible things (including books, records, papers, documents, and other items) for an investigation to obtain foreign intelligence information not con- cerning a United States person or to protect against international ter- rorism or clandestine intelligence activities.”242 Dubbed the “library section” because of concerns that a library might be required to give up records about its patrons,243 section 215 was challenged in court as violating search-and-seizure doctrine as well as speech and associa- tional rights.244 In 2006, Congress amended the provision to address

237 See supra note 175 (defining both terms). R 238 Patriot Act § 214, 50 U.S.C. § 1842(a)(1), (c)(2) (requiring only a nexus with “an ongoing investigation to protect against international terrorism or clandestine intelligence activities”). 239 See id. § 216 (codified at 18 U.S.C. §§ 3121(b)(1)(C), 3127(2)). 240 See id.