Journal of Legislation
[…] 269. U.S. CONST. art. I, § 5, cl. 2. 270. 115 CONG. REC. 211 (1969). Senator Brooke noted that elimination of the five minute limita- tion could result in one senator using the full one hour of time allotted to the majority. He concluded that such action would frustrate the intent of the statute. Id. 271. Id. at 223. 272. Id. (Sen. Dirksen (R-IL)); see also id. at 170 (Rep. Ford (R-MI)). Representative Ford argued that, although the statute does impose limitations on the debate, the language of the statute does not preclude a traditional parliamentary procedure. But see 3 U.S.C. § 15 (1994) (no votes from any other state may be acted upon until an objection is finally disposed of). 273. 115 CONG. REc. 223 (1969) (Sen. Kennedy (D-MA)); id. at 170 (Rep. O'Hara (D-MI)); see 3 U.S.C. § 17 (1994) (after two hours of debate, "it shall be the duty of the presiding officer of each House to put the main question without further debate."). 274. 115 CONG. REc. 223 (1969); id. at 170. 275. Act of Feb. 3, 1887, ch. 90, 24 Stat. 373. Journal of Legislation [Vol. 22:145