SCHOOL DISCIPLINE LAW: GAPS AND GOALS
[…] (0.86%); 2017 (0.84%); and 2018 (0.75%). Id. Again, compared to the total number of disciplinary actions, in-school suspensions were assigned at the following rates: 2016 (34.29%); 2017 (28.92%); and 2018 (29.56%). Id. Finally, out-of-school suspensions were assigned the following rates: 2016 (55.03%); 2017 (48.47%); and 2018 (47.99%). Id. 63. Id. (Specifically, 1,022 students were expelled, 34,976 in-school suspensions, and 56,794 out-of-school suspensions were assigned). 64. See, e.g., COLO. REV. STAT. § 22-32-109.1(2) (2019) (outlining the general issues that school districts and charter schools must address through policy and procedures in order “to provide a learning environment that is safe, conducive to the learning process, and free from unnecessary dis- ruption . . . ”); see also COLO. CONST. art. IX, § 15 (vesting control of instruction in public schools to local school boards). 65. COLO. REV. STAT. § 22-32-109.1(2)(a)(I)(B). 66. Id. § (2)(a)(I)(C). 67. Id. § (2)(a)(I)(D).