Volume 18 Issue 1 Article 1
[…] 169. See Labor Management Relations Act, 29 U.S.C.A. § 187(b) (West 1959) (explaining that those injured may sue). The Act states: Whoever shall be injured in his business or property by reason or any violation of subsection (a) of this section may sue therefor in any district court of the United States subject to the limitations and provisions of section 185 of this title without respect to the amount in controversy, or in any other court having jurisdiction of the parties, and shall recover the damages by him sustained and the cost of the suit. Id. 170. See id. § 158(b) (delineating what constitutes unfair labor practices). 171. See id. § 171(b) (West 1947) (stating purpose of NLRA is to promote voluntary arbitration to settle disputes). 172. See Poston v.